Log in

No account? Create an account
08 September 2008 @ 12:02 am
I want to suck your blood...  
*sigh* Explain to my why there aren't more female vampires out there?

FYI - lots of skin. Probably not worksafe.

Maybe it's because I haven't had a lay in awhile, but this pic is so hot. Someone. Take me now.

The Anti-OTP: EMO: Rawr (Spike)snowpuppies on September 8th, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
ClawofCat: almost kissclawofcat on September 8th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
Ravish me, Snowy! *pounces*
The Anti-OTPsnowpuppies on September 8th, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, my!

*scrubs glasses*
Sotia: licks screenssddgr on September 8th, 2008 09:44 am (UTC)
The pic is totally hot, and no, it's not cuz of abstinence that you think so!
ClawofCat: gropeclawofcat on September 8th, 2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
Oh. *phew* It's not just me then. And abstinence is definately not to right word here. I mean, I'd love some sex. Nothing stopping me. It just hasn't wandered my way recently.
Sotiassddgr on September 8th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, I very recently realized it tends to wander your way when you least expect it... so I guess it should be right around the corner for you! *winks*
petzipellepingo: black sunday by dfordoompetzipellepingo on September 8th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
Actually there are lots of female vampires in both literature and on screen but they don't get much press. And "cough" they generally aren't quite that hot "fans self".

Pretty much the "hottest" one on screen has been Miriam Blaylock who had some extremely erotic scenes with Susan Sarandon's character.
ClawofCat: darla smileclawofcat on September 8th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
Oh! Great link to EW. Thanks for that.

Nearly every mythology that includes vampires has both males and females, but it seems as though the ladies tend to get short-shrift to their heart throb male counterparts. I wonder why. It could be that mainly women consume vampire literature, in which case marketing to the majorites sexual preference would bring in the $$$. But... that can't just be it.

Where are the Darla's of vampiredom? She's strong, sexy and evil, but even she was far overshadowed by Spike and Angel.
petzipellepingo: black sunday by dfordoompetzipellepingo on September 8th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
Where are the Darla's of vampiredom?

See, my favorite movie "Darla" would be the vampire/witch from Black Sunday. She's the evil boss of the film and therefore the most fun. "points to icon"

eowyn_315: pants?eowyn_315 on September 8th, 2008 05:41 pm (UTC)
It could be that mainly women consume vampire literature, in which case marketing to the majorites sexual preference would bring in the $$$.

That was my first thought. I don't know many guys that would swoon over vampires the way we swoon over Spike...
ClawofCat: nakedspikeclawofcat on September 8th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
And, isn't it a damn shame? Depriving themselves like that?

*mops up the drool*
dragonflylady77dragonflylady77 on September 8th, 2008 01:31 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. Never really thought about it but you're so right... *racks brain to find ONE example of hot female vampire*

Lucy in Bram Stoker's Dracula didn't last long.
Salma Hayek in From Dusk Til Dawn? ;)

Niiiice pic though...
ClawofCat: spikedru dancingclawofcat on September 8th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
I mean, there are female vampires around. Most movies, books or TV shows that have vamps have both the male and female variety. But male vampires always get the sex symbol status. You don't often see a guy swooning in the embrace of some lady vamp. Why? I want to know why, damnit! Because girls are so preeeety.
dragonflylady77dragonflylady77 on September 8th, 2008 10:13 pm (UTC)
Cos it's a world ruled by men and they like having the power and keeping it?

Ignore me, I hate men at the moment... Well the one I'm married to in particular. I could never hate Spike.
eowyn_315: internet is for porneowyn_315 on September 8th, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
Oh, my. Shouldn't have clicked on this at work, lol.
ClawofCat: crapclawofcat on September 8th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
Woops! Sorry about that. I just noted that it's not worksafe. When I was posting it last night, it hadn't really crossed my mind.
eowyn_315eowyn_315 on September 8th, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC)
Heh, I probably should've noticed the "picspam" tag, but for some reason I was expecting this to be a Cat thinky thoughts post...
ClawofCat: pondersclawofcat on September 8th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
Nope, just me being random and horny. Sorry to disappoint :P

Though, I could make this into a thinky thoughts post. Maybe I'll look into the topic and try and make something more intelligent of this observation.
framedinlove: banner iconframedinlove on September 9th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
*ogles* Can I just say something utterly intelligent like RAAAAWR!? *ogles some more* Whoa, I think it should be illegal to show pics like this to a person who's barely been able to step outside the door for three months. Seriously, I better get this stupid-ass body of mine into a much more flexible shape and do it fast or I might have to deal with a severe case of steam coming out of my ears, lol. Naughty you please keep at it! *g*

As for your question, I think it's truly an excellent one. I mean why indeed? Like you already pointed out target marketing has probably a lot do with it, which leads me to wonder what is the party that defines what mainly female vampire literature-reading consumers want from their books. I might not be all that qualified to ponder this question because even though I've tried and educated myself in the vampire mythology, I've never really read any vampire fiction, except for the fanfics of course. Yet I think I could be considered as a potential consumer to be and I for sure would love to read about strong, cunning and sexy-as-hell female vampires as well as the male ones. They'd make interesting characters, I think, and interesting characters tend to be quite crucial as far as interesting stories are concerned. Plus vampire girls = pretty, and me likes teh pretty. ;)
ClawofCat: knowing faceclawofcat on September 10th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
Naughty you please keep at it!

Well, I could make a post about which sex scenes in my fics I've based on my own experiences. Art imitating life and all that ;D
framedinlove: banner iconframedinlove on September 11th, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
Was that a promise? *waggles eyebrows*

Ahem. I should probably shut up now before I embarrass myself any further... ;)