Log in

No account? Create an account
01 May 2007 @ 04:24 am
I've Gone Mad  
Yes, it's true. I've lost it. I didn't hand in my anthro paper that was supposed to be due yesterday and right now at this late date (4:30AM), I am still toiling away on it no where near done. The topic is really brilliant and I just can't seem to write this thing. Normally I'd be able to crank it out no problem, but it's really hanging me up and I'm kinda freaking out. It will be done sometime today, but there's just really no excuse for this. Except...maybe the drinking heavily on Friday night and then being laid up in bed all of Saturday. That significantly decreased my productivity for sure. *sigh*

I'm also quite mad because in addition to the four fics I've got in the works listed in my last post, I know have two more to add to the pile. Over at BSV we were chatting about threesomes and eowyn315 dared me to write a believable season 7 basement Spike threesome with Buffy and Faith. Now that is a challenge considering how much baggage those three have together. I've been plotting it out and it will probably be something like a three-parter with lots of angst and set-up, since I really don't see the three of them just falling into bed with each other. Aside from a nice challenge, my first crack at a threesome and writing Faith, it's also a good excuse to get to use those chains/shackles that they had down there for Spike. Mmm...chains. 

And then like the complete psycho I am, I decided to take a writer request at feedmykinkfor a Victorian era all-human William/Dru fic featuring the use of absinthe, outdoor sex, poetry, and biting. I actually got really inspired after I did some fairly extensive impromptu research on absinthe and found the perfect segment of a poem about absinthe for William to recite. 

Fun fact: apparently because it was frowned upon for society women to consume alcohol during the late 19th century, ether-soaked strawberries were all the rave to get your high on. Morphine was also trendy and women would buy high end gold and silver-plated hypodermic needles so they could shoot up. The internet is a wonderful thing. You learn something new everyday. Bless you Google books. 

I am now off to rot in academic pergatory and wallow in the misery that is my anthropology of disaster paper.
Shapinglightshapinglight on May 1st, 2007 09:40 am (UTC)
Oh dear! It really sounds like you've got the fic-writing bug badly. Not that I'm not pleased - these things all sound very interesting, but hopefully you can get your paper done first.

Best of luck with it.
ClawofCat: giddyclawofcat on May 2nd, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
Good news! Paper is all done and turned in. Now I can slave over a different one due Monday. Only 6 more days...

When things calm down I have to go over and read Prodigal Son. I feel all late to the party for not having done so yet, but I guess it will be there waiting for me =)
Sevvy: JM Queen Mary heartsevvy_o on May 1st, 2007 11:01 am (UTC)
The William/Dru fic sounds great. Scott and I drank a lot of absinthe when we spent a weekend in Prague...it was fun. lol

Good luck with paper writing! If it helps, disconnect your wireless card/ethernet cord. That always gets me motivated. =)
ClawofCat: buffy smileclawofcat on May 2nd, 2007 10:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I turned it in, so now I can focus on a different one due Monday.

When I was doing the research on absinthe I was kinda disappointed that it doesn't actually make you hallucinate. Google: debunking urban myths since 1999.
EB: Queen of the Social Leperselizabuffy on May 1st, 2007 07:16 pm (UTC)
*hug* Sometimes, no matter how hard to try, those papers just do NOT come out. Then others seem to write themselves.

Okay, I did not know about the strawberry thing...wow...ether *shudder*

ClawofCat: tearsclawofcat on May 2nd, 2007 10:10 pm (UTC)
I know. Now that it's turned in lets hope my other one due Monday is the "writes itself" type. As for the ether, yeah, sounds kinda gross no? Which of course means it will be written into the fic =D

Cordykitten: avilina  Spike Your Delightcordykitten on May 1st, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)

Good luck with your paper :) Nope, didn't hear about the way the drugs (alcohol, morphine) were done (used) either
ClawofCat: spike on whiteclawofcat on May 2nd, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Cordy! It's all turned in now, so I can focus my attention on a different paper due Monday. I thought the drug info was pretty nifty myself. It's astounding the types of factoids you run across when in research-mode.
Ethanethanoic_acid on May 4th, 2007 07:49 am (UTC)
6 more days? I hate you right now (though thankfully I have Scav to help deflect my anger)
ClawofCat: crotchclawofcat on May 4th, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
Hey, such is your fate, you of the quarter system. Any definitive internship news yet?

Oh ya, I have stories for you. I got seriously fucked up last Friday. It was...not pretty. Lets just say that, though I wasn't directly involved with it, the situation spiraled into a fight, blood everywhere, and a call to the police.

Cheers to the end of the semester..oy.