?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 July 2007 @ 11:59 pm
Thanks!  
This is just a quick post to say thank you to whomever nominated me at the Fang Fetish Awards and the bigbad_awards for Drive it Home. It was certainly a surprise to me, and it put a smile on my face. 

This weekend, I was out hiking about Inwood Hill Park, which is across the street from my apartment, and I thought I'd share some pics. 

Inwood Hill Park is the only primordial forest left in New York City and I've lived across from the park all my life. At its northern most point is a tidal salt marsh. This place is called Spuyten Duyvil, a Dutch name, which I think loosely translates to "in spite of the devil." The park also contains the historically famous location in Manhattan where the Dutch stole purchased the island from its natives for $23. There is a plaque and rock to commemorate it. 

When I was just a kitten, we had a bird feeder we used to hang on our fire escape and all sort of birdies would flock to it, including woodpeckers, starlings, sparrows, gold finches, nut-hatches, chickadees, blue jays, and others. There are also a good many red-tailed hawks that perch in the trees. On my two most recent visits, while on the path with my dad, we passed a little brown bunny and a snake. Ah nature, I love it. Here are 5/45 pics I took.

       



 

 
 
 
 
slaymesoftlyslaymesoftly on July 17th, 2007 01:34 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on the nom, sweetie! And, great pics. In the middled of NYC. Who knew? LOL
ClawofCat: nycspikeclawofcat on July 18th, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
Yes, it's really beautiful. More of a forrest than a park though. Chives and wild raspberries grow in big patches all over. My dad and I used to go pick them in the summers. Nothing manufactured about it like Central Park.
shawty got flava like a peach lifesaveronly_passenger on July 17th, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC)
When I was just a kitten...

adorable.
ash_carpenterash_carpenter on July 17th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
Firstly, congrats on the noms hon!

I just wanted to let you know that I have claimed your Fred/Angelus feed my kink request! I hope that this is ok?

I looked through your requirements and everything is fine by me (more than fine *g*). If there is anything else specific that you would like to see in there, please just let me know! I aim to please...
ClawofCat: loose harlotclawofcat on July 17th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
Omg! *flails* Thank you! I thought it would sit and languish and grow mold.

I think everything I wanted was listed there. I guess the only other thing I can say is emotion and characterization are key. I want to *believe* it. I'm sure you'll have no prob though. I read your post-NFA crazy Spike/Angel ficlet, and I know the request is in very good hands. Thank you, fellow harlot!
Tam: Hammy!tamakin on July 17th, 2007 07:39 pm (UTC)
YAY heeeee congrats on the nommies hun, tis well deserved for sureage. :D

And wow pretty piccies! Id KILL to have red tailed hawks perch on my tree lol. And naww blue jays are so pretty! As are woodpeckers. None of which we have here lol. But we do gots goldfinches! yay! People trap em and keep em as pets actually, kinda highly illegal but theys still do it. :(
aaaand that can be your fact o the day! lol!
ClawofCat: Druclawofcat on July 18th, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
Uh, Tam...what in tarnation is that? That is one scary, twitchy, little critter!

You don't have woodpeckers or blue jays in Ireland? Damn, I didn't know that.
Tamtamakin on July 18th, 2007 11:10 am (UTC)
LOL! He's a wee lil hammy! Isnt he cuuute?! He wiggles his leeeegs! Oh and he's eating broccoli. Adorable!! hehehehehe.. er.. unless you hate hampsters... lalala!

And noppers! No woodpeckers, blue jays, eagles, vultures, chickadees, or um... er loads more lol. But we do have..erm.. crows! yeah, lots of crows! hehehe
Shapinglightshapinglight on July 18th, 2007 07:23 am (UTC)
I was going to leave a comment here about your pics but have only just got round to it. They're lovely. I'd heard of Spuyten Duyvil, but only because of Marvel Comics.

:Hangs head in shame:

Have been to Manhattan only once and am now trying to figure out where that is. We went on the round the island boat trip and that bridge looks sort of familiar. Is it by any chance the one with the little red lighthouse?
ClawofCat: nycspikeclawofcat on July 18th, 2007 10:57 am (UTC)
Spuyten Duyvil in comics? Cool! Where did the reference appear?

The bridge with the little red lighthouse at the base is the George Washington Bridge. It is much bigger and connects NY to New Jersey. It's at about 175th St. The bridge in the picture is called The Henry Hudson Bridge and connects Manhattan to the Bronx. It's at the equivalent of 217 St., so farther north than the GWB. Depending on where you were on the river, you might have been able to just make out this bridge.

I dunno what your thoughts on the Hudson River were (I think it's lovely - the East River is yuck central though), but when I did a boat cruise on the Thames I thought it was rather depressing. The views were certainly good, but the river itself was all brown with garbage floating in it. Maybe it was the season?
Shapinglightshapinglight on July 18th, 2007 11:24 am (UTC)
Spuyten Duyvil in comics? Cool! Where did the reference appear?

To be honest, I can't remember. I also think at the time I thought they were making the name up. Sorry.

If that bridge connects Manhattan to the Bronx then I must have gone under it on the boat trip. The reason why I thought it might be that other bridge is because of the woods - because when we came out into the Hudson River (by the GW bridge) I was just astonished by how rural it all looked, with the big gorge all covered in trees just changing colour (it was October). My husband and my daughter saw a big hawk catch a fish in the water. And was that West Point up on the cliffs?

Anyway, yes, I thought the Hudson River was lovely. The East River didn't strike me as all that yuck but maybe that's because I'm used to the Thames. Heh!

Believe it or not, the Thames has improved enormously in the last 20 years or so. There are even salmon and trout in it now, so I'm told.

ClawofCat: nycspikeclawofcat on July 18th, 2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure if you saw West Point. I don't know if it's visible from the river or how far north it is. However, there is a noticeable compound up on the cliffs on the Palisades side of the river (NJ) midway between GWB and the Hudson Bridge. That's a culinary institute. Maybe that's what you saw?

And the Palisades is gorgeous during the Fall. People come just to see the colors change on the trees. Another hot time for tourists is during the Summer Migration. There's a week in May when all of these exotic, unusual birds fly through NY on their migratory route and stay for a layover. Birdwatchers flock to Central Park for that. It's really cool. It's surprising how much "unexpected" nature there is in NY.
Shapinglightshapinglight on July 19th, 2007 02:25 pm (UTC)
Yes, it must have been that culinary institute. It looked pretty impressive.

I was on the look out for interesting wildlife all the time in NYC. Did see the famous ret-tailed hawks in Central Park and some cardinals.
Shapinglightshapinglight on July 18th, 2007 07:24 am (UTC)
Also, congrats on the nominations.