?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 December 2007 @ 06:49 pm
Tell Me About Yourself  
This is something I've been meaning to post for awhile, and I now have an excuse in this meme. It's a brilliant idea and I hope everyone will take the time to say a little something  =)

I know very little about some of the people on my friends list. Some people I know relatively well. I read your journals, and you update regularly and in detail. Some of you I hardly know at all. Perhaps you lurk, for whatever reason.

But here's a thought: why not take this opportunity to tell me a little something about yourself. Any old thing at all. Just so the next time I see your name I can say: "Ah, there's so and so...they love to....."

I'd love it if as many people as possible who friended me would do this. Yes, even you people who comment all the time. 

For those of you here for just the fic and not my personal musings, briefly clue me in to what attracted you to my work, as well.
Tags:
 
 
 
slaymesoftlyslaymesoftly on December 19th, 2007 12:48 am (UTC)
My stock answer - I am much older than any of my online friends/acquaintances know or think. :)
ClawofCat: knowing faceclawofcat on December 19th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
When I met you, I figured you were around my moms age. The fun thing about LJ is you meet so many different people with a wide age spread from all over the world/country. I have people on my flist my age and in their 20s, and then I have you and shapinglight who are much older. Ah, how fandom unites us.

Deb has two daughters in college, so whenever I talk to her I feel like she must 'get me,' especially the whinging over school work =) I'm pretty sure you have grown children, right? *scratches head* I could be making that up.
slaymesoftlyslaymesoftly on December 19th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
No, you're remembering right. I have four adult children. The youngest is 25. I imagine I am older than your mom - unless she started having children even later than I did! LOL
You do get to meet people of all ages in the fandom, and you bond with those with whom you have things in common. Kinda cool, really. :)
ClawofCat: hotchicksclawofcat on December 19th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
FYI - my mom is 58. And regardless of age, you look wonderful! So slim and put together. Be proud to be a wise-woman of the BSV =D

And omg, good luck with getting your house ready. I don't even want to face what my room must look like back at home. I've gotten quite used to living in my own space with the girls.
slaymesoftlyslaymesoftly on December 19th, 2007 02:36 am (UTC)
LOL - yep, the house is going to be a challenge. Just fitting everyone and their spouses or significant others in is going to an exercise is efficient use of space. Not quite sure where everyone is going to sit when it's time for dinner and there are another 1/2 doz people here. LOL

Thank you, sweetie. Yes, wise old woman of the verse - I can get behind that. :)
Shapinglight: chocolateshapinglight on December 19th, 2007 12:49 pm (UTC)
Here's something about me - I'm a bit ashamed of it but there you go.

I'm a complete chocoholic - eat loads of the stuff - and am terrible about sharing it with anyone. If someone gives me chocolate, I wait until I'm all alone to open it so I don't have to offer it round.

All I can say in my defence (because it's pretty indefensible) is that I don't expect anyone to share with me either.
ClawofCatclawofcat on December 20th, 2007 04:03 am (UTC)
LOL. That's sort of cute. I can't say I have that type of relationship with chocolate myself though. I prefer fruit or fruit-flavored sweet things to chocolate.

And hee! to your icon. I always thought his reaction was so ridiculous, like he'd never even tried any of those other foods before! And how long has Angel been around? Come on...
Shapinglight: chocolateshapinglight on December 20th, 2007 11:21 am (UTC)
I suppose it's just possible he'd never had chocolate before. They didn't have bars of chocolate in the 18th century and he doesn't appear to have been keen on human food once he got vamped.

But I agree, it's a bit of a stretch.
willow_25willow_25 on December 19th, 2007 04:32 pm (UTC)
I have seen every Haley Mills movie ever made, because my Mom is an obsessive fangirl in her own right.

My life's aspiration until I was about 14 was to be a professional dancer. Then, my parents decided I should look into jobs that used my brain. Stupid parents.

I wrote my first story when I was 6.
ClawofCatclawofcat on December 20th, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
Thanks for responding! I actually had to go look up Haley Mills because I wasn't sure who that was. Learn something new everyday.

What sort of dancer did you want to be and/or what were you trained in?
willow_25willow_25 on December 21st, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
I started Ballet and Tap when I was 4, I quit the tap when I was about 6 or 7.
Cordykitten: babaloney_w00    CK Cat with glassescordykitten on December 19th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
I love to read (always have), lately often Spuffy Fanfic but still like to read a book off-line; love watching TV (but I rather read than watch TV). I often carry a book with me when I think I have to wait.
I love cats more than dogs, rubber stamping (like making postcards etc.) and want to try scrapbooking one day.
ClawofCatclawofcat on December 20th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
Thanks for responding. It should come as no surprise that I love cats too =) That's really cool about the rubber stamping. What's the neatest thing you've ever designed? I'm lousy when it comes to crafts, so I totally respect people who have the patience for it!
Cordykitten: awmp eyes wide opencordykitten on December 20th, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
I fell in love with stamps because I can't draw. I do mostly postcards, greeting cards or bookmarks. At the moment I don't have a lot of time for stamping but when I still had I used to make postcard exchanges (do 10 identical cards and get others back).
When I didn't use email so much and sent snail mail letters, I used to make my own letter paper 'better'. If you just start you'll find a lot of thing to use the stamps for.
The neatest thing are probably greeting cards. I did make one for my brother's girlfriend in October. You can always use additional stamping for cards you buy too.
/*end ramble*
Kitchenjdkitchen on January 3rd, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
Not much to say, really. I'm 6'3, strikingly handsome. In my youth, I won the Congressional Medal of Honor for singlehandedly defeating the Soviet Empire at the recently de-classified "Battle of Wingbangistan," and was later widely credited with the discovery of the six-hour orgasm. A former Olympic decathelete and volunteer fireman, I now spend most of my time relaxing in my three-story colonial manse, penning love poetry and writing checks for my favorite childrens' charities.
ClawofCatclawofcat on January 6th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
LOL. You are a fucking weirdo. How was your new years, mm? I need to get caught up on Clocks. I need to get back into writing my own shit. I need to do so much. *sigh* Life is busy. Hope you're well, babe.